Skip to content

BlogGlossary

Deferred revenue: Meaning, journal entries, and examples

10 min read

Key takeaways

  • Deferred revenue is money a customer has paid, or owes under a noncancellable contract, for goods or services you haven't delivered yet, so it sits on your balance sheet as a liability until you earn it.
  • Under ASC 606, you record it as a contract liability when the customer pays or when your right to payment becomes unconditional, whichever comes first, so the contract terms decide the timing, not only the invoice date.
  • In the worked example below, a software company's October roll-forward closes at $9,000,000, and the reconciliation finds a $28,000 credit memo that never reached the general ledger.

Deferred revenue is payment a company has received, or is owed, for goods or services it hasn't delivered yet, recorded as a liability until it's earned. Getting it right gives you accurate revenue in every period, catches billing and sync errors early, and keeps your team audit-ready. This guide covers the meaning, timing, journal entries, calculation, related terms, and month-end reconciliation.

What is deferred revenue?

Deferred revenue means a customer has paid you, or owes you under a contract it can't cancel, for something you'll deliver later. Until you deliver, you owe the customer the product, the service, or a refund, so the amount is a liability rather than revenue. Revenue is what you've earned in the period, and deferred revenue is what you've been paid or billed for but haven't earned yet.

  • Payment in advanceConsideration received or due before you transfer the promised goods or services
  • Revenue recognitionMoving the amount from the liability to revenue as you deliver, for example monthly over a subscription term
  • Contract liabilityThe term ASC 606 uses for the same balance

Unearned revenue, deferred income, customer deposits, and contract liability all name the same kind of balance, where payment comes before performance. Common examples include annual software subscriptions, maintenance and support contracts, prepaid service retainers, and gift cards.

Is deferred revenue an asset or a liability?

Deferred revenue is a liability, because you owe the customer goods or services you've already been paid or billed for. Classifying it correctly keeps your balance sheet and your revenue accurate.

  • Debit or creditIt carries a normal credit balance. A credit increases it, and a debit decreases it when you recognize revenue
  • Current or long-termThe portion you expect to recognize within the next 12 months is a current liability, and the rest is noncurrent
  • Balance sheet placementIt appears under liabilities, often as “Deferred revenue” or “Contract liabilities,” split between current and noncurrent where material

The split depends on when you expect to deliver, not when the customer pays. A three-year contract paid upfront will have a current portion and a long-term portion until its final year.

When should you record deferred revenue?

Record deferred revenue when the customer pays or when your right to payment becomes unconditional, whichever comes first. Following this rule from ASC 606-10-45-2 keeps your receivables and liabilities accurate, without invoices the customer can still walk away from.

Under ASC 606-10-45-4, a right to payment is unconditional when only the passage of time is required before payment is due. ASC 606 Example 38 shows how the contract terms change the entries:

Contract termsWhen the right to payment becomes unconditionalEntry at that pointWhen the customer pays
Cancellable until the customer pays (Example 38, Case A)Only when the customer paysNo entry before paymentDebit cash, credit deferred revenue
Noncancellable, with only time left before payment is due (Example 38, Case B)As soon as only time remains, which can be when you invoice and is no later than the due dateDebit accounts receivable, credit deferred revenueDebit cash, credit accounts receivable

If your billing system posts both balances the moment an invoice is sent, check the contract terms at month-end. Keep the receivable and the deferred revenue only where your right to payment is already unconditional.

What is the journal entry for deferred revenue?

The deferred revenue journal entry has two parts: a credit to the liability when payment is received or due, and a debit each period as you deliver. The second entry recognizes revenue as you deliver, which for a subscription means evenly over the term.

Example

A customer signs a noncancellable 12-month software subscription for $120,000, starting October 1, 2026. The invoice is due October 1, and the customer pays on October 15. Revenue is recognized evenly at $120,000 ÷ 12 = $10,000 a month.

AccountDebitCredit
October 1 · Payment due under the contract
Accounts receivable$120,000
Deferred revenue$120,000
October 15 · Customer pays
Cash$120,000
Accounts receivable$120,000
October 31 · Recognize October revenue
Deferred revenue$10,000
Subscription revenue$10,000

At October 31, the balance is $120,000 − $10,000 = $110,000. The same $10,000 entry posts at the end of each month until the balance reaches $0 on September 30, 2027.

If the customer paid with no invoice due first, the first entry would debit cash and credit the liability. For how this entry fits with the rest of your month-end adjustments, see Month-end journal entries: Examples and what to review.

How do you calculate deferred revenue?

To calculate deferred revenue, subtract the revenue you've recognized from the amount the customer has paid or owes under the contract. At the company level, the same logic gives you a roll-forward: opening balance + new billings − revenue recognized − credits = closing balance.

Example

A customer pays $360,000 on October 1, 2026, for a three-year subscription. Monthly revenue is $360,000 ÷ 36 = $10,000.

At October 31, 2026CalculationAmount
Revenue recognized in October1 month × $10,000$10,000
Balance remaining$360,000 − $10,000$350,000
Current portionNext 12 months × $10,000$120,000
Noncurrent portionRemaining 23 months × $10,000$230,000

The current and noncurrent portions add up to $350,000, and each month $10,000 moves from noncurrent to current until the final 12 months, when the whole balance is current.

Deferred revenue vs unearned revenue, accrued revenue, and accounts receivable

Deferred and unearned revenue are the same thing, while accrued revenue and accounts receivable are assets on the other side of the timing difference. Knowing which is which helps you post every billing and revenue entry to the right account.

TermPayment vs deliveryBalance sheetExample
Deferred revenuePaid or due before you deliverLiabilityAnnual subscription paid upfront
Unearned revenueAnother name for the same balanceLiabilitySame as above
Contract liabilityThe ASC 606 termLiabilitySame as above
Accrued revenue (unbilled receivable or contract asset)Delivered before you billAssetServices performed in October, billed in November
Accounts receivableBilled, with an unconditional right to paymentAssetInvoice due in 30 days
Prepaid expenseYou paid a supplier before they deliverAssetAnnual software license you bought upfront

A simple way to remember the difference: deferred means the cash or the billing right comes first, and accrued means the work comes first. Accrued revenue is an unbilled receivable when your right to payment is unconditional, and a contract asset when payment still depends on further performance. A prepaid expense is the same transaction seen from the customer's side.

How do you reconcile deferred revenue at month-end?

Reconcile deferred revenue by tying the general ledger balance to the contract schedule in your billing system, then explain the month's movement with a roll-forward. Doing it every month catches missed credits, duplicate invoices, and manual entries before they distort revenue.

Example

A software company with about $60 million in annual revenue reconciles the account at October 31, 2026. All amounts are illustrative.

Roll-forward, October 2026Amount
Opening balance, October 1$8,640,000
Add: New billings due or paid$2,310,000
Less: Revenue recognized−$1,905,000
Less: Credit memos−$45,000
Closing balance per billing system$9,000,000
Balance per general ledger$9,028,000
Difference$28,000

The roll-forward works out as $8,640,000 + $2,310,000 − $1,905,000 − $45,000 = $9,000,000. The $28,000 difference is a credit memo for a cancelled add-on that posted in the billing system but failed to sync to the ERP. The credit memo is already in the billing system's $45,000 of credits. Because the invoice was unpaid, the fix debits the liability and credits accounts receivable for $28,000.

An illustration of the Close Agent's deferred revenue reconciliation at October 31, 2026, ready for review: the billing system's contract schedule at 9,000,000.00 against 9,028,000.00 in GL 24000, the 28,000.00 difference explained by credit memo CM-0412, which posted in the billing system but never synced to the ERP, a 0.00 unexplained difference, and the split after the entry, 7,380,000.00 current and 1,620,000.00 noncurrent. Demo data.
Deferred revenue to billing systemReady for review31 Oct 2026

Prepared by Close Agent

  • Billing system scheduleContract schedule at 31 Oct9,000,000.00
  • GL balance24000 · Deferred revenue9,028,000.00
  • Difference28,000.00
  • Reconciling item · 1 of 1Credit memo not synced to the ERPCancelled add-on, posted in the billing system and never reached the ledgerCM-041228,000.00Needs review
  • Unexplained difference0.00

Current, after the entry7,380,000.00

Noncurrent1,620,000.00

After the fix, the $9,000,000 splits into $7,380,000 current and $1,620,000 noncurrent, based on the expected recognition dates in the contract schedule. When the balances don't agree, check the common causes of differences in this order:

What you seeWhat to check
The GL is higher than the billing systemCredit memos or cancellations that didn't sync
The GL is lower than the billing systemInvoices that failed to import, or duplicate revenue entries
A difference that reverses next monthCutoff: invoices or credits dated on the last day of the month
Activity with no contract behind itManual journals posted straight to the account
A difference only in foreign currency contractsExchange rates applied differently in each system
An illustration of journal entry RB-6D41B9, prepared by the Close Agent: 28,000.00 for cancelled add-on credit memo CM-0412, debit 24000 deferred revenue and credit 12000 accounts receivable, with the reconciliation workpaper attached, waiting on the Controller's approval. Demo data.
RB-6D41B9Awaiting approval31 Oct 2026
Prepared by Close Agent

Credit memo CM-0412 · cancelled add-on, not synced to the ERP

  • Dr 24000 · Deferred revenue28,000.00
  • Cr 12000 · Accounts receivable28,000.00

Deferred revenue reconciliation, October 2026

Approver: Dana Ruiz, ControllerRejectApprove

For where this reconciliation sits in the close, see Month-end close process. For the task, its owner, and its reviewer, see Month-end close checklist.

An illustration of the revenue and cash group of an October 2026 close checklist: the deferred revenue reconciliation in review, the revenue recognition entries, the billing cutoff review and the bank reconciliation signed off, and the current and noncurrent split in progress, each prepared by the Close Agent with a named reviewer. Demo data.
Close checklistOctober 2026

Revenue and cash

  • Deferred revenue reconciliationClose AgentIn reviewDWD 2
  • Revenue recognition entriesClose AgentSigned offAWD 1
  • Current and noncurrent splitClose AgentIn progressAWD 2
  • Billing cutoff reviewClose AgentSigned offAWD 1
  • Bank reconciliation · Operating accountClose AgentSigned offAWD 1

Is deferred revenue good or bad?

A growing deferred revenue balance is a good sign when new and renewed contracts drive it, because customers are committing and paying for future periods. Reading it alongside revenue gives you a view of sales momentum that revenue alone doesn't show.

  • Cash flowAn increase in the balance is added back to net income in operating cash flow, so upfront customer payments bring cash in before revenue. If the invoice remains unpaid, the increase in accounts receivable offsets the deferred revenue increase in the operating cash flow reconciliation
  • BillingsRevenue plus the change in the balance approximates net billings. In the example, $1,905,000 + ($9,000,000 − $8,640,000) = $2,265,000, which equals billings of $2,310,000 less $45,000 of credits
  • Warning signsA shrinking balance can mean slower bookings, shorter contract terms, or a shift from annual to monthly billing
  • ObligationYou still owe the customer the service, and if you can't deliver it, you may have to refund the payment

How we approach it

Our Close Agent reconciles deferred revenue as a task on your close checklist. It ties the general ledger to the contract schedule in your billing system and shows each difference with its amount, date, source, and reference. It then prepares the correcting entry and the workpaper for your reviewer. When data is missing, it stops and asks for it, and nothing posts to your ERP until a named approver signs off. If you want this reconciliation prepared before your team starts the close, explore our Close Agent.

Share this article

See our agents work through a finance process that matters to your team.

Tell us where the work gets stuck. We’ll walk through how the agents could help.